Uncategorized

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

The Meadows Nursery School understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers/ suppliers/ sub contractors and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 4, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us  for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information]
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

Acceptable lawful basis are:-

(a) Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by writing to us telling us so.
  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.;

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.]

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Password protecting and encrypting all electronic systems. Secure storage and destruction of non electronic media
  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority]

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us  for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us  everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Janice Roy:

Email address:.

Telephone number:.

Postal Address.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Aims, Objectives and Vision Statement

The Meadows Nursery School aims to:

  • create a nurturing and safe environment for children to learn
  • concentrate on the individual needs of children, in order to help them to become confident individuals, successful learners, effective contributors and responsible citizens
  • encourage children to make independent choices and positive decisions
  • provide a balanced educational and social foundation, which will enable children to care about people, the environment and develop a positive attitude towards work
  • help children and families to promote positive outcomes.

Objectives

The nursery will be able to:

  • employ staff who are trained or experienced in childcare and provide opportunities for them to develop their knowledge and improve skills
  • continue to build up a wide range of equipment and materials which will be used to introduce, consolidate and reinforce stages of staff development throughout the nursery
  • produce an annual Improvement Plan and Standards and Quality report
  • create policies on important issues, which are reviewed on an annual or bi-annual basis (e.g. Health and Safety, Environmental Health and Child Protection policies)
  • follow and promote guidelines featured in Curriculum for Excellence and Pre-Birth to Three documents.

Vision Statement

Our vision is to aim high and promote a positive working and caring ethos, which enriches children’s perspectives of equality, diversity and inclusion.  We are strongly committed to encouraging our children to be tolerant, well-mannered and respectful and have the ability to show empathy for others.

The road is long…..!

We work together with parents/carers to create continuity as children strive to be healthy individuals who are encouraged to develop and be the best that they can be in all areas of life.

Contact Form

The Meadows Nursery School
Torwood Road
West Plean
Stirling
FK7 8AS
Telephone – 01786 815554
e-mail – jroy@themeadowsnursery.co.uk

If you would like to arrange a visit, please complete the following details and we will contact you to arrange a convenient time for you to come along and find out more about the nursery.  We would be delighted to show you around and answer any questions you may have about ‘The Meadows.’

Your name (required)

Your email (required)

Your phone number (required)

Your Message

About Us

Background Information
The Meadows Nursery school started in 1995. It is situated in a former primary school. The nursery caters for up to 59 places each day. It is located in a country setting, although it is situated a short distance from a main roundabout and is easily accessible to link roads. It is an ideal place for children to spend their nursery day in a healthy environment.

about us

Introduction
Choosing a childcare setting for your child is not a decision to take lightly. In the Meadows Nursery School, we do our utmost to ensure that your child is safe, secure and able to learn and develop through active play activities.
We select enthusiastic, well qualified staff who will follow and adhere to our guidelines. Staff refer to Pre-Birth to Three to help plan for younger children and Curriculum for Excellence for older children. They plan to meet the individual needs of children and devise experiences to promote learning each day. Staff observe and document achievements in individual profiles.
Documentation is passed on during the transition stages within the nursery and relevant material is forwarded to your child’s primary school. Parents can access their child’s profiles on request. The information is sent home  to review at least twice a year.

Quality Assurance

In order to maintain and improve standards in the nursery, we have developed a systematic quality assurance scheme which enables us to self-evaluate and introduce changes and new initiatives when we feel the need arises. Consultation with children, parents and staff is a key element of this plan. We also refer to local and national guidelines to help us to go forward and develop a high quality childcare service.
We monitor all aspects of the nursery carefully and welcome the advice and guidance offered by The Care Inspectorate, HMIe and Stirling Council.

Staff

A key feature of the nursery is the well qualified staff team who work extremely hard to make sure that children experience excellent care and are introduced to high quality learning experiences in a safe and happy environment.
Each member of staff is PVG registered and is a member of SSSC (or the equivalent registered body.)

quality assurance

Partnership

We are currently in partnership with Stirling Council. Children who are eligible for commissioned place funding can access this the term following their third birthday. At the moment, changes are taking place in this area. To ensure you have up to date details of this important initiative, we can explain the current system by telephone, e-mail or when you visit the nursery.

The Garden

A ‘walled’ garden provides a secure space at the rear of the nursery.  An all-weather surface enables children to visit this part of the garden throughout the year to investigate their surroundings. Our paved area offers a different surface where natural objects are available to stimulate sensory experiences e.g. smooth pebbles,  stones and logs. the garden Children have access to a wide selection of outdoor equipment designed to help develop their physical skills and encourage their imagination e.g. a climbing frame, bicycles, small and large balls. When children are in the garden it helps to promote a positive sense of health and well-being.

Our Staff

The Management Team

Janice Roy –  Manager

Janice Roy is the owner and manager of the nursery. She is a primary school teacher who has over 35 years experience in education. She worked as an infant teacher in schools in Scotland and overseas.  Janice taught English as a Second language and English as a Foreign language.
In 1995 she opened The Meadows Nursery School to realise her ambition of establishing a quality provision which provides a high standard of care and education for children.
In her spare time, Janice likes to run, keep fit and read.

Ann Jackson –  Depute Manager

Ann qualified in 1981 and worked as a Nursery Officer in a Social Work nursery for 10 years. She then became a Depute Manager at a private nursery in Clackmannanshire and was later appointed Manager.  Ann moved on to  manage a private nursery in Dunblane – for almost 10 years.  She joined The Meadows Nursery in 2010. Ann has a Professional Development Award in Childhood Practice, SCQF Level 9.  In her spare time, Ann enjoys cooking, gardening and crafts.

Mary Gilchrist –  Depute Manager

Mary has over 30 years experience within early years education, Primary 1 and in nurseries  in the Falkirk area. She spent 4 years working with children who have additional needs, supporting them in nursery and in the transition process to school.  Mary joined The Meadows in 1997 and has worked hard to help improve and maintain standards in the setting.

In her spare time, Mary likes to spend quality time with her grandchildren, baking and reading

Nicky Byrne – Team Leader – SVQ3

Nicky started at The Meadows Nursery in 2007 and is currently working on her PDA Plus Level 8.  When she is not at work, Nicky enjoys keeping fit with Kettlebell, reading and spending time with friends.

Yvonne Brady – Work Experience Co-ordinator – SVQ3, PDA Plus Level 8 and D32/33 Assessors Award

Yvonne joined The Meadows in 1999.  She has worked in rooms throughout the nursery.  In addition to this, she is responsible for arranging student  and work experience placements.  In her spare time, Yvonne likes ice-skating, cross-stitch and reading.

 

 

Latest News

Contact Us

Meadows Nursery School
Torwood Road
West Plean
FK7 8AS
01786 815554

jroy@themeadowsnursery.co.uk

ndna logo hmie logo care logo sssc logo